8 weeks pregnant mother

Question: Today I got ultrasound report and baby is fine by the grace of God but there is 4cm cyst on my left ovary. Is there anything to worry? Please reply me someone

1 Answers
Question
Answer: Having a ovary cyst in early pregnancy is a normal physiological finding. There is absolutely nothing to worry about this cyst. It is one of the pregnancy changes in the ovary and has a significant role in helping the pregnancy to grow until the placenta takes over this function. This cyst spontaneously resolves (disappears) later in pregnancy. It does not need any treatment. It is (obviously) reassuring to note that the fetus appeared normal for its (gestational) age. The minimal subchorionic bleed that was noted on the scan is not uncommon to find in early pregnancy. Over 90% of women with this finding, in the presence of normal fetal heart rate go on to have a normal uncomplicated pregnancy. This is true even if you get slight bleeding in early pregnancy.
Similar Questions with Answers
Question: I did my NT scan today. In the report it is mentioned that hv left ovary cyst. Is this the thing I worry about or is it normal??
Answer: Hello dear Ovarian cysts develop as part of your normal menstrual cycle. These are harmless and very common. If a functional ovarian cyst is found during pregnancy, it shouldn't cause you or your baby any problems. Functional cysts are usually small, but can grow as big as 6cm (2.4cm) across.
»Read All Answers
Question: What is corpus luteum cyst my ultrasound shows that and size of cyst is 5×3.8cm in my left ovary
Answer: Hi Dear! Ovarian cysts cannot be prevented in general and they are functional cysts apart from few which are not functional. Corpus leuteum and follicular cyst are functional cysts and usually cysts tend to regress as the pregnancy advances, hence u wil need to wait fr ur upcoming test to check the position.. Hope this helps!
»Read All Answers
Question: My baby peed on the floor and the floor got white.. is there anything to worry
Answer: Hello, I think there is nothing to worry about. if you really have a doubt you can check with your pediatrician.
»Read All Answers