38 weeks pregnant mother

Question: my wife is 8 month pregnant and this is our second baby. first was having operation and this time she walked and worked a lot to have a normal pregnancy but after last color Doppler her scar came 4 mm and doctor said for a confirmed operation. as per I researched this much scar is thick enough for normal delivery. kindly suggest

1 Answers
Question
Answer: the lower uterine segment thickness of 2 mm and 3.0 -3.5 mm are associated with the risk of separation scars on the uterus during pregnancy and childbirth .
Similar Questions with Answers
Question: hi.. this is my second delivery.. first baby through c sec.. this time also dr said c sec krna padega bcoz mera scar thickness is 3.2 mm... 16 March Ko hoga csec.. why can't I have normal delivery...?
Answer: Hello! The reason why your doctor doesn't want too go by normal because it is associated with the risk of separation scars on the uterus during pregnancy and childbirth if done through normal delivery. Hence, he doesn't want to take any chances.
»Read All Answers