38 weeks pregnant mother

Question: hi my Thyroid report is not normal my T3 is 174, T4 13.6 and TSH is 0.20, please suggest is it very high or normal and Thyroid effects baby or not...

1 Answers
Question
Answer: yes it is high and it will affect your baby if it will not treated well. you should take your medicine and follow your doctor.
  • avatar
    Kanchan Rawat944 days ago

    Thanks any home remedies for this

  • avatar
    Kanchan Rawat944 days ago

    Dr. has reduce my 75MCG dose to 25 MCG

Similar Questions with Answers
Question: My T3...is ...1.25...T4..is 10.09 and....TSH is 0.161 please tell me is it ok or not and low and high please answer me I'm confused
Answer: T4 and TSH is out of range.i think u should consult an endocrinologist soon.
»Read All Answers
Question: hhii,,, in thyroid test t3 is normal t4 is high tsh is normal, i hv hypo thyroid am takin thyro norm 150mg,,, plzzzz suggest me
Answer: Women with established hypothyroidism should have a TSH test once pregnancy is confirmed, as thyroid hormone requirements increase during pregnancy, often leading to the need to increase the levothyroxine dose. If the TSH is normal, no further monitoring is typically required.  Untreated severe hypothyroidism in the mother can lead to impaired brain development. If hypothyroidism is managed and treated properly, then both mother and baby are likely to be well. The extra medical care that you receive will help you to have a healthy and successful pregnancy. Whether or not your baby will be born with hypothyroidism mainly depends on the cause for hypothyroidism in you.
»Read All Answers
Question: My thyroid levels are, T3 1. 74, T4-14. 2, Tsh-3. 39. Is it normal
Answer: Hi Dear! As far as i knw Thyroid needs to be 3.0 during pregnancy which is slight high and T4 is high too, you need to check with ur Dr. fr further medication and guidance.. Hope this helps!
»Read All Answers