13 weeks pregnant mother

Question: Hi mam!! Im 3months pregnant .....recently i took thyroid test of t3,t4 and Tsh ....t3 and t4 is normal in range and Tsh value is 3.30 is it normal during first trimester.....need ur suggestion plzzzz

1 Answers
Question
Answer: Hi Dear! The thyroid has to be 3.0. Dont worry you have been diagonised at the right time nothing to worry. you will be on medication which wud bring your levels under control..if proper medications are taken it will not affect the child. The baby will undergo a metabolic screening test after delivery which in most of the cases proved the baby to be safe. And sometimes food can aggravate the thyroid levels. So avoiding cabbage, broccoli, cauliflower, turnip, radishes, peanut, soyabean, kale, spinach can also help maintaining thyroid levels. Limit the sugar intake to balance the thyroid levels. Increase the intake of good fats like avocados, olive oil, salmon, ghee. Do not worry about weight during pregnancy. Good luck!
Similar Questions with Answers
Question: Took thyroid test...my ft3 ,t4 is normal bt tsh came 4 is it normal or high range right now????
Answer: Hi.. Dear First trimester it should be less than 2.5 with a range of 0.1-2.5, During the second trimester 0.2-3.0 and in the Third trimester it must be 0.3-3.0... Yours is on higher side, therefore, take your medicine on time and avoid eating cabbage, kale and broccoli..
»Read All Answers
Question: hhii,,, in thyroid test t3 is normal t4 is high tsh is normal, i hv hypo thyroid am takin thyro norm 150mg,,, plzzzz suggest me
Answer: Women with established hypothyroidism should have a TSH test once pregnancy is confirmed, as thyroid hormone requirements increase during pregnancy, often leading to the need to increase the levothyroxine dose. If the TSH is normal, no further monitoring is typically required.  Untreated severe hypothyroidism in the mother can lead to impaired brain development. If hypothyroidism is managed and treated properly, then both mother and baby are likely to be well. The extra medical care that you receive will help you to have a healthy and successful pregnancy. Whether or not your baby will be born with hypothyroidism mainly depends on the cause for hypothyroidism in you.
»Read All Answers
Question: Thyroid t3 is 1.91 t4 12.1 tsh 2.01 is that normal or need to take medicine?
Answer: Hello dear Normal T3 level should be between .87-1.7. If it is beyond this then ur T3 is increased. The normal value for T4 is 4.5-11.7mcg/dl The normal value for TSH is 0.3-5U/ml Your doctor will most likely test your thyroid hormone levels every 4 to 6 weeks for the first half of your pregnancy, and at least once after 30 weeks. Better u consult ur doctor.
»Read All Answers