8 weeks pregnant mother

Question: Hello mam...my TSH report is 3.61.i m 8 weeks pregnant. ..is it normal???

1 Answers
Question
Answer: Your TSH is slightly elevated for the pregnancy.try to maintain it below 3. It is not out of level though.take up a test again in few weeks to check if it crosses 4 .if it does then you might have to start thyroid suppliment.if you are already on it,then you would need to increase the dose....
Similar Questions with Answers
Question: Hello mam im 7 weeks pregnant...my serum Tsh is 3.1 is it normal
Answer: Hi dear in first trimester serum TSH level less than two considered from money and your TSH level is little harder than that which can create complication. You need to consult your doctor and if needed you doctor will give medication. Eat healthy and nutritious diet but I had cruciferous vegetables like radish cabbage cauliflower broccoli spinach etc. Hope it will be helpful for you and if yes then please mark helpful.
»Read All Answers
Question: Hello mam...i am 9 weeks pregnant ...my TSH is 3.41 ...Is it normal or not ??
Answer: Hi in first trimester of pregnancy ur tsh must be less than 2.5 and 3.41 is high as per average. Take less salt and don't Miss ur medicine. Stay active and take healthy diet. Imbalanced tsh ca. Even led to miscarriage.
»Read All Answers
Question: Hello mam, i m 8 weeks pregnant in my thyroid report range is 3.21,it is normal in pregnancy or i have to take tablet
Answer: Hi dear, Thyroid is an important gland for overall function of our body.during pregnancy it's requirements increases.usually the normal level is 0.4 - 5.5, but pregnant mothers should maintain it below 3. However the new recommendations for tsh levels in pregnancy are the following: First trimester: less than 2.5 Second trimester: 0.2-3.0 Third trimester: 0.3-3.0. Dosage often requires fine-tuning, so continue to check TSH every 4 weeks during the first half of pregnancy.
»Read All Answers