9 weeks pregnant mother

Question: Hello i have got my HBA1C test and the report says its 5.7 and Mean Blood Glucose is 116.89 Is it normal as i am 2 months pregnant..

1 Answers
Question
Answer: Below 6% is considered moderate control. For now it is important to keep the sugar below 100 I will advise to consult an endocrinologist also the sugar levels fluctuate in the second term Keep your appointment with a dietician as well.
Similar Questions with Answers
Question: My wife is 17 weeks pregnant and today i have got her blood test report in which it is written neural tube and abdominal wall defect..please suggest what does it mean..doctor says further test named NIPT and aminocentesis
Answer: Get an anomaly scan from a good center done 18 to 20 weeks. NIPT though expensive offers complete chromosomal analysis of the baby. It is non invasive and done using mothers blood sample, it should be done first. Amniocentesis is however invasive and has minimum chances of miscarriage. See a fetal medicine specialist if possible Hope this information is useful to you.
»Read All Answers
Question: Hello i had glucose blood sugar test that 75 gram glucose test.. early morning i drank the solution and after 2 hours test is done.. my reports says its 173.. what to do??
Answer: If it is crct value then there is sugar so plz refer u r dr once if s she will give diet chat u have to maintain same as it is otherwise baby will suffer n check movements of baby but plz consult u r dr once
»Read All Answers
Question: Im 21 years and Am 2 months 16 days pregnant and my blood report says i have less blood (8.5) Suggest me food to increase my blood
Answer: Hello dear... The normal value for hemoglobin during pregnancy is 12-16mg/dL,decrease in this value leads to Anemia,mildanemia in pregnancy will cause to most women, because more blood is taken for baby's development, if you are not getting nutrients from your diet,it won't produce more blood and causes anaemia.. Intake of healthy diet helps you a lot.. Intake of folate rich items like whole wheat, cereals,oats, lentils Drink two glasses of milk daily You can have ABC (apple, beetroot,carrot) juice,will increase bloods,you can see difference in a week Include more vegetables and fruits in your diet,have green leafy vegetables in any form daily Make a habit of eating dryfruits daily,start your day with having soaked dryfruits in morning,it will surely increases hemoglobin Eat two soaked figs will increase the HB level If you are a non vegetarian,eat egg,chicken,fish weekly twice will help a lot..
»Read All Answers