8 weeks pregnant mother

Question: My TSH in lab test came out 5.5 .. is it ok ?? Please advise

1 Answers
Question
Answer: Hello dear In First trimester the TSH range should be less than 2.5 with a range of 0.1-2.5 and in Second trimester the range should be below 3 with a range of 0.2-3.0 As ur TSH is 5.5 in first trimester which is higher side. So, in tbat case u have to start taking ur thyroid tablets.
Similar Questions with Answers
Question: My TSH in lab test came 5.5 .. is it ok? Please let me know.
Answer: U have to start taking thyroxine as early as possible ...consult ur gynecologist..u may have to take 50 mcg..
»Read All Answers
Question: My tsh is 10.76. Dr. Suggested me to take 50 mcg. Is it ok? Please advise.
Answer: Hi dear, Your TSH is high.your doctor is right .you need to start taking medicine for thyroid now to bring the TSH atleast around 3.in pregnancy the requirement of thyroid increases ,so one must keep the TSH level well under control.rake the medicine in empty stomach in morning daily.
»Read All Answers
Question: I tested 3 times through a home pregnancy test kit all three times result came out positive with dark lines ! But the urine test I gave in the lab came out negative ! Is it too early to test ?
Answer: Hi dear, If you have given right info in app,you are 7 weeks pregnant now.and by now you should have got your first USG done.sonita definitely not early.your test results at home came positive but in lab came negative.ita strange.why don't to confirm it through blood test? It is accurate and give you instant results too.
»Read All Answers
Question: Its my 8th week and in my blood tests, TSH came out to be 3.4 which should be under 2.5 in first trimester. Is it ok?
Answer: Hi dear, Thyroid requirements increases during pregnancy, especially as the pregnancy progresses.talk to your doctor if you need to tune your thyroid hormones,with supplement.
»Read All Answers