22 weeks pregnant mother

Question: Lower end of placenta is at a distance of 1.5cm from the internal os... Is that a problem? I am not sure about placenta?? Can u please explain ?

1 Answers
Question
Answer: It means you need to have bed rest... Keep a pillow under the knee whenever you are lying down,the placenta will go up in some days
  • avatar
    Niranjana m176 days ago

    Thank you. Walking i can do right

Similar Questions with Answers
Question: Lower margin o the placenta 1.5cm from the internal OS . Is it ok ? Or any problem?
Answer: Hi,Dear since placenta is just 1.5cms away from internal,it is a case of low lying placenta. Low-lying placenta, is a complication of pregnancy where the placenta that feeds the growing baby is attached to the lower part of the womb near to or covering the cervix. A low lying placenta, by itself, may not require any treatment,which means that the placenta is attached to lower segment 1.5cm away from the internal os( its the internal part of the cervix) and no there is no effect to the baby as it is not a problem. its all good there.No problem at all ,however avoid lifting heavy objects and walking fastly, Thank you
»Read All Answers
Question: Lower end of placenta is 3cm away from internal os...that means ..is that not any problem?plz reply....
Answer: Hi dear, your Placenta is near to the cevux but not in high risk. You should take proper care of yourself and don't do Any heavy work or lifting of heavy things. Eat healthy and nutritious diet, drink plenty amount of water and take proper care of yourself and proper rest. Hope it helps.
»Read All Answers
Question: Hello doctor, i got my 20weeks scan done , it says lower end of placenta is at about 5.1cm from the internal os... Is this normal?
Answer: hi dear! yes it is normal . it means that the placenta is away form the internal os. normally if the placenta is low lying the distance is somewhat around 2cm. so your seem to be good and normal. dont worry. take care
»Read All Answers
Question: Hi I m 21weeks pregnant, distance from placenta to internal os is 2.8 cm, would there be a problem at the the time of normal delivery
Answer: it's very early to say about the normal delivery or the c-section as the chances of placenta to move upwards are there but if at the time of delivery the Placenta is low lying then you might have to go for C section But you should not worry because low lying placenta at this week will change and move upwards with the growth of uterus. You need to take some precautions Take bed rest with leg end raised Avoid sexual intercourse for any physical exertion Avoid excessive bending or lifting heavy objects continue your progesterone tablets If you notice vaginal bleeding you should consult your doctor immediately. Repeat the scan to see the status of placenta
»Read All Answers