37 weeks pregnant mother

Question: Is fasting glucose 105 normal at 36 weeks pregnant

0 Answers
Question
No Answers for this question yet.
Similar Questions with Answers
Question: I am 5 months pregnant. Glucose tolerance test is in 105 in fasting and 153 after 2 hrs of drinking glucose. Is this gestational diabetes?
Answer: hi dear! so i will not call this gestational diabetes dear. but its borderline. just control on your sweet intake do not completely stop it , if you are taking 2 spoon of sugar in your tea then take 1. so reduce it a little not much. you will have to repeat the test after 2-3 weeks to see if the values have increased or the same. take care dear.
»Read All Answers
Question: My fasting blood glucose level is 105 what should i do????? Please let me know and reply asap
Answer: Hello dear, your level is high, consult your gyno and start medicine, along with Eat a variety of foods. you can take three small-to-moderate-size meals and two to four snacks every day....Don't skip meals. Eat a good breakfast. you may have to limit carbohydrates breads, cereal, fruit, and milk, boost your protein eggs, cheese, peanut butter, nuts , and possibly avoid sweet fruit and juice altogether....Milk is high in lactose, a simple sugar, so you may need to limit the amount you drink and find an alternative source of calcium. ...Moderately increasing your activity level is also a good way to help keep your blood glucose levels at normal levels.... Hope it helpful... Take care urself...
»Read All Answers
Question: Hi am 33 weeks pregnant.... Whether fasting is necessary for glucose test?
Answer: Hi ,yes dear if you have to do fasting sugar you will have to keep a gap of some 12 hrs and do the test in the mrng.as prescribed by your Dr.
»Read All Answers
Question: Hi Dr. My glucose fasting is 105 & glucose post prandial is 167. Please confirm It is high diabetic & what changes to be done.
Answer: hi dear! its not high diabetes but you have impaired fasting glucose and impaired glucose tolerance this is called prediabetes and not diabetes but treatment is still necessary dear. and also you will have to limit your sugar intakes like sugar , honey , gud(jaggery ) , chocolates , icecreams you need to stop them or reduce them . also you can have rice only once in a day it can be either rice or substitue of rice like poha you can have either . and also reduce the potato intake you cannot have them regularly and also its better if you consume it only once a week . you will need to consult with your doctor as well with the reports and dont worry with treatment your baby will be fine there wont be any problem. also you will have to take a blood sugar fasting and pp again after 2-3 weeks of medicines.to see the levels then. take care dear.
»Read All Answers