Planning for pregnancy

Question: I have done iui on 13th feb. Beta hcg test done on 28th feb and result is 87 and again repeated on 4th march and Result is 277.2 and LMP is 1st feb. Please tell me growth of beta hcg is normal or slow as my dr. Has said that golrowth is not so good. If growth will be like that then we have to stop medicine to sustain pregnancy and we have to wait for periods.please guide me

1 Answers
Question
Answer: Hello dear. Yes dear the growth is very slow. Ideally beta hcg values doubles every 48 - 72 hours. So your gynae would be asking to repeat the beta hcg and if the values are not satisfactory your may have to do as she says. Hope it helps.
Similar Questions with Answers
Question: My LMP was 28th Feb and ovulation day was on 13th March as per follicular monitoring. yesterday blood HCG was 32.76. Is it very low at this stage?
Answer: hello dear It's a human chorionic gonadotropin ie hCG is produced during pregnancy. It is made by cells formed in the placenta, which nourishes the egg after it has been fertilized and becomes attached to the uterine wall.Typically, the hCG levels will double every 72 hours. The level will reach its peak in the first 8-11 weeks of pregnancy and then will decline and level off for the remainder of the pregnancy. An hCG level of less than 5mIU/ml is considered negative for pregnancy, and anything above 25mIU/ml is considered positive for pregnancy. Levels are : 3 weeks LMP: 5 – 50 mIU/ml 4 weeks LMP: 5 – 426 mIU/ml 5 weeks LMP: 18 – 7,340 mIU/ml 6 weeks LMP: 1,080 – 56,500 mIU/ml
»Read All Answers
Question: my HCG test was done on 13th march which contain report 292.96.is my child growth satisfactory.
Answer: hello dear It's a human chorionic gonadotropin ie hCG is produced during pregnancy. It is made by cells formed in the placenta, which nourishes the egg after it has been fertilized and becomes attached to the uterine wall.Typically, the hCG levels will double every 72 hours. The level will reach its peak in the first 8-11 weeks of pregnancy and then will decline and level off for the remainder of the pregnancy. An hCG level of less than 5mIU/ml is considered negative for pregnancy, and anything above 25mIU/ml is considered positive for pregnancy. Levels are : 3 weeks LMP: 5 – 50 mIU/ml 4 weeks LMP: 5 – 426 mIU/ml 5 weeks LMP: 18 – 7,340 mIU/ml dont worry this is normal range
»Read All Answers
Question: I have done iui on 16 and 17 sept.when should we try after iui to get positive result
Answer: Dear sex after IUI is allowed and sometimes even encouraged: intercourse and orgasm can cause the uterus to contract, which can help push the sperm towards the fallopian tubes and the egg. Your doctor may advise a short waiting period of up to 48 directly after the procedure, but after that it may be a good idea. Hope it helps.
»Read All Answers