33 weeks pregnant mother

Question: Hi, im 28 weeks pregnant, having anterior placenta 3.7 cm from os, my doc suggested me to not to travel long distance, is it any risk??

1 Answers
Question
Answer: hi dear! so yes your doctor is right you should not travel for longer period of time dear. as your placenta is marginally low dear. and it might give problem to you dear. so its better that you dont travel for a long time . and keep a check on the placenta in the scans dear. take care.
Similar Questions with Answers
Question: If the placenta is anterior 3.7 cm away from internal os.. Is it ok3
Answer: It has to be greater than 2 cm so its perfectly normal in ur case. Relax. U can also consult ur doctor to be sure off.
»Read All Answers
Question: Hi m 28 weeks pregnant n having low lying placenta. it's 2.7 cm away from os. so any chances for normal delivery?? placenta is posterior
Answer: low lying placenta is a common complication in pregnancy and usually it goes up after 19 weeks. You need to be careful about your movements ,no stressful work, take rest, no relation, lots of water. There are chances of normal delivery but it can be said only when the delivery is due
»Read All Answers
Question: I am 18 weeks pregnent and having anterior low lying placenta 2.1 cm from internal os.... Is it risky?
Answer: Its not risky,most pregnant ladies have same problem,even i too had same doubt at my ntscan..but as the uterus size increases it will have the place to move up..nothing to worry..everything will be fine..be positive..
»Read All Answers
Question: Im having my placenta posterior marginaly coverin os. What shud i do. N after 2weeks i hav to travel by train its long distance travelling is it ok.
Answer: Better avoid travelling...nd take complete rest
»Read All Answers